> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://davinciresolveclub.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Best GPU for DaVinci Resolve: Choose for Your Actual Workload
- URL: https://davinciresolveclub.com/best-gpu-davinci-resolve/
- Published: 2026-10-23T14:30:56.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-30T14:36:20.000Z
- Description: Start with the RTX 5070 Ti 16GB for a new Windows Resolve desktop. Compare the 5060 Ti 16GB on a tighter budget, the 5080 for speed, and the 5090 for 32GB capacity. Check codecs, edition and the whole system first.
- Author: Jason Miller
- Tags: Workflow

**For a new Windows editing desktop, I would start the DaVinci Resolve GPU shortlist with the RTX 5070 Ti 16GB. Move down to the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB when the budget is tighter; move up to the RTX 5080 for more processing speed, or consider the RTX 5090 when a demanding workload justifies its 32GB memory pool.** Your camera codec, effects, Resolve edition and the rest of the computer can still change that pick, so check them before you pay.

The expensive mistake is buying a faster card to solve the wrong problem. A decoding bottleneck, a full GPU memory pool and a heavy noise-reduction effect need different answers. Here's how to separate them before comparing prices.

[Download](https://streamly.surf/c/2ebmf2MxAg6s?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)

## Write a five-line brief before you shop

Record your operating system, Resolve version and edition, the source format, the timeline resolution, and the effects you depend on. For example: Windows, Resolve Studio, H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 camera footage, a UHD timeline, and frequent temporal noise reduction. That's a useful buying brief. “I edit 4K” leaves most of the decision unanswered.

- **Source format:** codec, bit depth, chroma subsampling, frame rate and number of simultaneous streams. An MP4 extension does not identify the decoding workload.
- **Processing:** a basic grade, stacked OpenFX, optical-flow work and AI effects make different demands.
- **Memory:** source images, timeline processing and effects all matter. A high-resolution source on a lower-resolution timeline is not the same workload as finishing at the source resolution.
- **Edition and platform:** check that your version can use the feature or acceleration path you are buying for.
- **Whole-system cost:** include the power supply, case clearance and any other changes the exact board requires.

If you're unsure whether the current computer is a sensible upgrade base, use the [Resolve PC compatibility checker](https://davinciresolveclub.com/davinci-resolve-pc-checker/) alongside the [hardware and compatibility hub](https://davinciresolveclub.com/davinci-resolve-hardware-compatibility/). They won't predict how fast your project will run, but they show which specifications you still need to pin down.

## Separate decoding, effects speed and GPU memory

### Decoding: can the computer read the camera format efficiently?

Hardware decoding is a specific capability. It isn't a general score for how powerful a graphics card is. Check the exact format against the GPU's supported decoder and Resolve's operating-system and edition requirements. H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 and H.265 8-bit 4:2:0 shouldn't be treated as interchangeable files.

Blackmagic's [Resolve 21 supported-codec tables](https://documents.blackmagicdesign.com/SupportNotes/DaVinci%5FResolve%5F21%5FSupported%5FCodec%5FList.pdf?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) separate platforms, decoding and encoding, including Studio conditions. Check the relevant row. Don't assume that a GPU's advertised video engine is available in every Resolve edition. Decoding source video and encoding the final delivery are also separate questions.

![Decode Options with Blackmagic RAW GPU decoding and the H.264/HEVC hardware-acceleration checkbox highlighted.](https://storage.ghost.io/c/a9/29/a929429b-cfab-4467-b902-a0cd9c90feac/content/images/2026/10/resolve-hardware-decode-options-v2.webp)

The [Decode Options controls](https://documents.blackmagicdesign.com/UserManuals/DaVinci%5FResolve%5F21.1%5FReference%5FManual.pdf?ref=davinciresolveclub.com#page=99) switch GPU and hardware decoding on for supported media; whether a file qualifies depends on its codec, the GPU, the OS and the edition. [Open full size](https://storage.ghost.io/c/a9/29/a929429b-cfab-4467-b902-a0cd9c90feac/content/images/2026/10/resolve-hardware-decode-options-v2.webp?ref=davinciresolveclub.com).

If a camera format is the obstacle, compare a supported decoding path with a proxy or intermediate-media workflow before paying for more effects performance. A GPU upgrade is less persuasive when the footage remains on an unsupported path.

### Effects: how quickly can it process the frame?

Noise reduction, demanding OpenFX and AI processing are good reasons to inspect GPU-specific results. An overall editing score can hide these differences. Equally, don't assume that every Fusion composition scales like a Color-page effect: Puget's [Fusion subtests were largely CPU-bound](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/2025-consumer-gpu-content-creation-roundup/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com).

### VRAM: does the workload fit?

For a new general-purpose 4K Resolve desktop, I'd aim at **16GB of VRAM** when the budget allows. That's headroom, not an official minimum: straightforward edits can get by with less, while heavy effects or higher-resolution finishing can need more.

Blackmagic lists a [4GB GPU-memory minimum for Resolve 21.1.2 on Windows and Linux](https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support/content/readme/be08842994c94d999da4ab052d0a2b2a?ref=davinciresolveclub.com). That's a software requirement, and it's no argument for buying a new 4GB editing card. If you already own a usable GPU, the [GPU Memory Full troubleshooting guide](https://davinciresolveclub.com/davinci-resolve-gpu-memory-full/) is a better first stop than replacing it on the basis of a minimum-spec table.

![Memory and GPU preferences distinguishing 64GB system memory from a selected graphics card with 16GB VRAM.](https://storage.ghost.io/c/a9/29/a929429b-cfab-4467-b902-a0cd9c90feac/content/images/2026/10/resolve-vram-system-memory-v2.webp)

The [GPU row’s Memory column](https://documents.blackmagicdesign.com/UserManuals/DaVinci%5FResolve%5F21.1%5FReference%5FManual.pdf?ref=davinciresolveclub.com#page=97) lists graphics memory; System Memory is RAM. [Open full size](https://storage.ghost.io/c/a9/29/a929429b-cfab-4467-b902-a0cd9c90feac/content/images/2026/10/resolve-vram-system-memory-v2.webp?ref=davinciresolveclub.com).

## A desktop GPU shortlist by the constraint you need to remove

__Shortlist for a new editing desktop__
| Candidate         | VRAM | When I would shortlist it                                                                                                                             |
| ----------------- | ---- | ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB  | 16GB | A constrained budget, basic editing and a willingness to use proxies or cache. Confirm the 16GB variant; the same model name also has an 8GB version. |
| RTX 5070 Ti       | 16GB | My starting comparison point for a new 4K-focused desktop with meaningful grading and effects work.                                                   |
| RTX 5080          | 16GB | More GPU processing performance when the job already fits in 16GB. It does not add memory capacity over the 5070 Ti.                                  |
| RTX 5090          | 32GB | Demanding finishing or effects where the larger pool or high-end throughput justifies the purchase and supporting hardware.                           |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | 16GB | An alternative to price against the NVIDIA options, provided the relevant effects, codecs, OS and plugins suit the AMD path.                          |

The capacities above come from [NVIDIA's desktop specifications](https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/compare/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) and [AMD's RX 9070 XT specification](https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/desktops/radeon/9000-series/amd-radeon-rx-9070xt.html?ref=davinciresolveclub.com). My picks weigh those capacities against the benchmark results below; before you order, compare local offers, warranty and the complete upgrade cost.

An RTX 5070 12GB is worth comparing too if its local price is attractive and the workload fits. I wouldn't pick it merely because its name sits above a 5060 Ti 16GB: the two choices trade processing capability against capacity. With a used or discounted older card, check the exact model, remaining warranty, condition and supported media formats. Extra VRAM alone doesn't make an old card the better buy.

## What the independent benchmarks establish

Published PugetBench results make the RTX 5070 Ti the value point and the RTX 5090 the only big step up. Across [Puget Systems’ RTX 5070 Ti review](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [ComputerBase’s RTX 5070 Ti test](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) and the [public PugetBench results database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205080/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), the RTX 5080 scores a median 14% higher in GPU Effects and ties the 5070 Ti on LongGOP camera media. The RTX 5090 posts about 1.8 times the 5070 Ti’s effects score, while the RX 9070 XT trails the RTX 5070 and gives up about a third of the 5070 Ti’s AI score.

__PugetBench for DaVinci Resolve Studio: how far the first card scores above (+) or below (−) the second, as a median with its range across published results__
| Cards                            | Score         | Median gap (range)     | Published results                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    |
| -------------------------------- | ------------- | ---------------------- | -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| RTX 5080 vs RTX 5070 Ti          | GPU Effects   | +14% (+13% to +15%)    | 3: [Puget Systems](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205080/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) |
| RTX 5080 vs RTX 5070 Ti          | LongGOP media | −3%, a tie (−6% to 0%) | 2: [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205080/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                             |
| RTX 5080 vs RTX 5070 Ti          | AI            | +9% (+7% to +11%)      | 2: [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205080/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                             |
| RTX 5090 vs RTX 5070 Ti          | GPU Effects   | +82% (+80% to +84%)    | 2: [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205090/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                             |
| RTX 5090 vs RTX 5070 Ti          | LongGOP media | +12% (+12% to +13%)    | 2: [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205090/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                             |
| RTX 5090 vs RTX 5080             | AI            | +20% (+16% to +25%)    | 2: [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205090/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205080/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                  |
| RTX 5070 Ti vs RTX 5060 Ti       | GPU Effects   | +84%                   | 1: [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205060%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), with 8GB and 16GB uploads pooled                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 |
| RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070           | GPU Effects   | −4% (−6% to −3%)       | 2: [Puget Systems](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/amd-radeon-rx-9070-xt-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/AMD%20Radeon%20RX%209070%20XT/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                      |
| RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070           | Overall       | −6.5% (−8% to −5%)     | 2: [Puget Systems](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/amd-radeon-rx-9070-xt-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [Tech4Gamers](https://tech4gamers.com/rx-9070-xt-vs-rtx-5070/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  |
| RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070 Ti        | LongGOP media | −9% (−11% to −7%)      | 2: [Puget Systems](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/amd-radeon-rx-9070-xt-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/AMD%20Radeon%20RX%209070%20XT/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                 |
| RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070 Ti        | AI            | −35%                   | 1: [PugetBench database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/27/GPU/AMD%20Radeon%20RX%209070%20XT/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205070%20Ti/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        |
| RTX 5070 Ti vs RTX 4070 Ti SUPER | GPU Effects   | +19.5% (+19% to +20%)  | 2: [Puget Systems](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                                                                                             |
| RTX 5070 Ti vs RTX 4070 Ti SUPER | LongGOP media | +36.5% (+34% to +39%)  | 2: [Puget Systems](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-content-creation-review/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), [ComputerBase](https://www.computerbase.de/artikel/grafikkarten/nvidia-geforce-rtx-5070-ti-test.91379/seite-8?ref=davinciresolveclub.com)                                                                                                                                                                                                                             |

**Method:** every gap compares two scores from one source. Puget Systems (Resolve 19.1, PugetBench 1.1), ComputerBase (a Blackwell-ready Resolve Studio 19 build) and Tech4Gamers each tested on a single PC, and the database figures are aggregate user uploads in its Resolve 20.0 to 20.3 group on mixed systems. GPU Effects and AI scores need Resolve Studio, and gaps under 5% count as a tie.

In Puget Systems' [September 2025 consumer-GPU roundup](https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/2025-consumer-gpu-content-creation-roundup/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), the RTX 5090 led the Resolve overall results, followed by the 5080 and 4090\. The useful part is the breakdown: NVIDIA's 50-series cards led its LongGOP tests, GPU-effects results differed from media results, and AMD's RX 7900 XTX and RX 9070 XT led its Fusion chart. That roundup ran Resolve 20.0 with PugetBench 1.2.0 on a Ryzen 9 9950X3D Windows PC.

**My verdict:** for a 4K Studio editing desktop, I’d buy the RTX 5070 Ti and move up only when a specific job outgrows it. The RTX 5080 adds a median 14% in GPU Effects, ties on LongGOP camera files and brings no extra VRAM, so it’s a small step up. The RTX 5090 is the upgrade that changes the class of machine, with about 1.8 times the effects score and the shortlist’s only 32GB pool. The RX 9070 XT stays in the running for LongGOP editing and Fusion, where Puget’s roundup put AMD on top, but its AI score sits about a third below the 5070 Ti in the database results.

If an effect has a vendor-specific GPU requirement, check its current documentation before choosing. A benchmark for Resolve's included effects can't certify a third-party plugin.

## Free, Studio, laptops and Macs change the purchase

**Resolve Free still uses the GPU.** But buying a flagship doesn't give you Studio features. Blackmagic's [21.1.2 edition notes](https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support/content/readme/be08842994c94d999da4ab052d0a2b2a?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) reserve features including temporal and spatial noise reduction and multiple-GPU processing for Studio; Free supports one processing GPU on Windows and Linux. Use the edition's actual feature set when deciding how much processing power to buy.

I'd build an ordinary editing desktop around one suitable card. Puget's [GPU-memory explanation](https://www.pugetsystems.com/solutions/video-editing-workstations/davinci-resolve/hardware-recommendations/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) notes that adding a second card doesn't combine the cards' VRAM into one larger usable pool. A specialist multi-GPU Studio workstation needs its own compatibility and scaling assessment.

**Laptop GPU names need a separate comparison.** Check the laptop's exact VRAM, configured graphics power, cooling and application-specific results. This desktop shortlist doesn't rank laptops, and a desktop board's specifications shouldn't be transferred to its mobile namesake.

**On Apple silicon, choose the Mac configuration.** A discrete desktop card and its dedicated VRAM aren't a shopping substitute for the Mac's integrated GPU and shared unified memory. Apple's [eGPU support requires an Intel Mac](https://support.apple.com/en-us/102363?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), so an external GPU isn't an upgrade route for an Apple-silicon Mac. For a full platform decision, start with our [Resolve system-requirements guide](https://davinciresolveclub.com/davinci-resolve-system-requirements-2026/).

If a Mac desktop needs more GPU, the step-ups are the [Mac mini with M5 Pro](https://www.apple.com/mac-mini/specs/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com) and the [Mac Studio](https://www.apple.com/mac-studio/specs/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), which Apple lists with an M5 Max or an M5 Ultra of up to 80 GPU cores and 512GB of unified memory. In [Puget's public database](https://www.pugetsystems.com/pugetbench/results/compare/Puget%20Bench%20for%20DaVinci%20Resolve/33/GPU/Apple%20M5%20Ultra%2880%20Cores%29/NVIDIA%20GeForce%20RTX%205090/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), five 80-core M5 Ultra uploads average 184,009 on the Standard preset against 164,270 across 340 desktop RTX 5090 uploads; both figures pool whole-system user uploads. The Ultra leads on 4K ProRes 422 processing, 546 fps against 307, and in Fusion, 217 against 185; the RTX 5090 leads on GPU Effects, 266 against 209, AI, 190 against 154, and Temporal NR, 71.1 fps against 61.9\. I'd buy the Ultra for ProRes-heavy finishing on a Mac, not as a noise-reduction box.

## Check the exact board and the total upgrade cost

The GPU chip name doesn't tell you the card's length, cooler thickness, connector arrangement or clearance beside the side panel. Read the particular board maker's dimensions and power instructions, then check the case and PSU manuals.

![Side profile of a graphics card with its length and cooler slot thickness marked.](https://storage.ghost.io/c/a9/29/a929429b-cfab-4467-b902-a0cd9c90feac/content/images/2026/10/gpu-length-slot-thickness-v2.webp)

Compare the exact board’s length and slot thickness with the case. Check power-cable clearance separately in the board and case instructions. [Open full size](https://storage.ghost.io/c/a9/29/a929429b-cfab-4467-b902-a0cd9c90feac/content/images/2026/10/gpu-length-slot-thickness-v2.webp?ref=davinciresolveclub.com).

For scale, NVIDIA lists [300W graphics-card power for the desktop 5070 Ti, 360W for the 5080 and 575W for the 5090](https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/compare/?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), and it puts required system power at 750W, 850W and 1000W for the same three cards. Partner boards, the CPU and the rest of the machine can change what your build needs, so follow the instructions for the exact board, PSU and cables.

Before ordering, make sure the intended Resolve release supports the GPU and driver. Blackmagic's [21.1.2 Windows requirements](https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support/content/readme/be08842994c94d999da4ab052d0a2b2a?ref=davinciresolveclub.com), for example, specify NVIDIA Studio driver 581.57 or newer. Use the requirements for the release you'll run instead of copying a driver number from an older build guide.

My final decision would follow the constraint: buy enough memory for the workload, a supported route for the footage, and effects performance worth its total cost. If the current machine already does the job, keep it. If you need an upgrade, the shortlist becomes much easier once you can say exactly what the new GPU must fix.